Frequently Asked Questions

Have a question or concern that is not covered here? Feel free to contact us directly.


What photographic skill level is required?

We welcome participants from all skill levels. Whether you just bought your first camera, or you’re a long term shooter, we look forward to opening your eyes and your viewfinder to an amazing visual and cultural adventure.

What size of a group can I expect?

To keep things more personal, the number of tour participants is limited to 10 people.

What does the tour cost include?

The tour cost includes meals, accommodations, and excursions as indicated in the itinerary; services of Jason Green and local guides; ground transportation; most transfers; baggage handling.

What’s not included?

Domestic or international air fare; air fare tax; airport tax; excess baggage charges; meals not included in the itinerary; activities taken on your own; passport/visa expenses; personal medical insurance; travel insurance/trip insurance; alcoholic drinks, photography equipment, all extra personal expenses at hotels and during tours not mentioned in the itinerary such as phone calls, laundry, room service.

How fit do I need to be?

The majority of the trip is not strenuous, and anyone who is reasonably fit should be able to take part in most of the activities. You may experience general fatigue due to the long flights and the change in time zones. You will need to be sufficiently agile to climb in and out of the tour vehicle and be able to carry and manage your own equipment. Some hotels do not have elevators. If you have any special needs or physical conditions that you feel might prevent you from participating, please contact Soma Images with your concerns 1 (831) 288-1888 or jason@somaimages.com

What equipment should I bring?

All photographic equipment you would like to use on the tour, including: camera body, lenses, memory cards, filters, tripod, camera bag or backpack, spare batteries, battery charger, lens cleaners. Good quality plastic zipper bags are recommended for all camera items and other electronic items when in the desert.

What sort of clothing should I bring for Photography Tour Morocco?

On a Soma Images tour, the dress is typically casual, so we recommend that you pack clothes that are comfortable and that will be well suited to the activities and climate of Morocco. The weather when we will be traveling will generally be warm, so shorts, sandals, short-sleeved shirts, sunglasses, sunscreen and hats are all suitable.

What sort of ground transportation?

Tour participants will travel in air-conditioned, modern 4×4 vehicles.

What language is spoken?

The tours are conducted in English. Local guides also speak Arabic and French.

What sort of money should I bring?

The local currency us Moroccan Dirham. ATMs are available in most cities, and Dirham can be withdrawn directly from most bank cards. However, it is advised to come pre-prepared, and obtain cash from either the airport or Marrakech. Smaller towns have fewer ATMs, and depending on your bank, you may not be able to withdraw cash.

What sort of travel documents are required?

A valid passport, covering at least the period of stay in Morocco, is required.

Do I need a visa?

(updated April 10, 2014) Citizens holding passports of the following countries do not need a visa to enter the Kingdom of Morocco:

Algeria, Argentina, Andorra, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Cyprus, Congo, Cote d’Ivoire (Ivory Coast), Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, United Arab Emirates, United States of America, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Guinea, Hong-kong (short stay of 30 days), Hungary, Indonesia, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Latvia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Mali, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Niger, Norway, New Zealand, Oman, Netherlands, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Puerto-Rico, Qatar, Romania, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Singapore (short stay of 30 days), Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tunisia, Turkey, Venezuela

The stay in Morocco for tourism is limited to three months unless noted (Singapore and Hong Kong).

Citizens from countries not listed above do need a visa.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s: Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Kingdom of Morocco, URL: www.maec.gov.ma

Direct English link to visa page: http://www.diplomatie.ma/en/Conseilsauxvoyageurs/tabid/3175/language/en-US/Default.aspx

What Is the cancellation policy?

Booking date to 90 days prior to departure: 25% total trip cost

Booking date to 60 days prior to departure: 50% total trip cost

Booking date to 30 days prior to departure: 100% total trip cost